Membership Zones

 

The map below shows each Zone. 

Select the zone you live in from the links to find the facilities included and the details of your Zone Committee members.

The New South Wales Operating Theatre Association has gradually grown, enveloping all metropolitan Sydney and spreading to our country areas.

We have Eight zones in total, with seven of the zones being outside the Sydney metropolitan area. Each zone has its own Zone Committee and have strengthened and enriched our Association, allowing all our members to participate in sharing perioperative nursing.

In 1974 ‘Exchange of Ideas’ days were introduced to the zones, with full weekend programs on current perioperative nursing, education or research topics. Initially the NSW College of Nursing and the NSW OTA combined their resources to present these programs.  The Exchange of Ideas program was recognised by the NSW Health Department as a continuing education project. These programs have provided an input of ideas to both city and country members.

Our members give their own time to participate at these weekends. The objective is to improve the standard of patient care in our operating suites through education and networking.

Professional Education Days are conducted and organised by each Zone.  

Members of the NSW OTA Executive Committee attend and contribute to the educational program and professional management of these day as requested by the Zone. 

An invitation is extended to all perioperative nurses to attend any of these meetings – all you need to do is contact your Zone Committee members for details.

 


Zone 1

Central Coast / Hunter regions, includes the following facilities

BRISBANE WATERS PRIVATE

HUNTER LASER VISION MAITLAND DISTRICT SCOTT MEMORIAL (SCONE)

BROADMEDOW DAY SURGERY

HUNTER VALLEY MAITLAND PRIVATE SINGLETON

CAPE HAWKE

JOHN HUNTER MANNING BASE (TAREE) THE ROYAL NEWCASTLE CENTRE

CESSNOCK

KURRI KURRI MAYO PRIVATE TORONTO PRIVATE

GOSFORD DISTRICT

LAKE MACQUARIE PRIVATE MUSWELLBROOK WARNERS BAY

GRIFFITHS ROAD SURGERY

LAMBTON ROAD DAY SURGERY NEWCASTLE MATER WYONG

HAMILTON DAY SURGERY

LINGARD NORTH GOSFORD PRIVATE  
       

 

 

Zone One committee members contact details

Email Address zoneone@ota.org.au   Hospital / Facility
Chair Donna Hopley

John Hunter & Royal Newcastle Hospitals
Phone: (JHH) 02 4921 4223
            (RNH) 02 4922 3609

Secretary Yvonne Van Netten

John Hunter Hospital 
Phone: 02 4921 4300

Treasurer

Karen Oldfield

0410 482 155
  General Committe Members  
  Sheryl Borradaile Brianna Lampadarios
  Catherine Bartier Ellen Seib
  Terrance Knight Stephen Xenos
     

 


Top

Zone 2

Central West region includes the following facilities

BATHURST BASE

COWRA LITHGOW ORANGE PRIVATE (DUDLEY)

BATHURST PRIVATE

DUBBO BASE LITHGOW COMMUNITY PARKES

BLUE MOUNTAINS

DUBBO DAY PROCEDURE CENTRE MUDGEE WESTERN PLAINS DAY SURGERY

CONDOBOLIN

DUBBO PRIVATE ORANGE BASE YEOVAL COMMUNITY

COONABARABRAN

FORBES ORANGE EYE CENTRE  
       

Zone Two committee contact details

Email zonetwo@ota.org.au Hospital / Facility
Chair

Rebecca Mccabe

Bathurst Base Hospital

Secretary

Karina Elms

Bathurst Base Hospital
Treasurer

Debbie Campbell

Orange Health Services

 


Top

Zone 3

New England Region, includes the following facilities

ARMIDALE

BREWARRINA INVERELL TAMARA PRIVATE

ARMIDALE PRIVATE

GLENN INNES MOREE TAMWORTH BASE

BOURKE

GUNNEDAH NARRABRI  

 

Zone Three Committee members contact details

Email zonethree@ota.org.au Hospital / Facility

Chair

Faye Lennon Armidale Base

Treasurer 

Carol Pearson Tamworth Base

Secretary

   

 

   

General Committee Members

Sally Chan Tamworth Base

 

Riverina & Murray Regions includes the following facilities

ALBURY BASE CALVARY HEALTH CARE INSIGHT CLINIC DAY PROCEDURE CENTRE 

TEMORA DISTRICT

ALBURY DAY SURGERY COOTAMUNDRA DISTRICT LEETON DISTRICT TUMUT DISTRICT
ALBURY WODONGA PRIVATE COROWA DISTRICT NARRANDERA DISTRICT YOUNG DISTRICT
BROKEN HILL BASE DENILIQUIN DISTRICT RIVERINA DAY SURGERY WAGGA WAGGA RURAL REFERRAL 
CALVARY DAY PROCEDURE GRIFFITH BASE ST VINCENT'S PRIVATE GRIFFITH  
 

 

ZONE FOUR Executive Contact Details

Email zonefour@ota.org.au Hospital

 

CHAIR

Katie Pascoe Calvary Health Care
TREASURER Gai Munro

 

Wagga Rural Referral Hospital

SECRETARY    
General Committee Members Sally Waayers | Mary Ann Kelly  
  Toni Belling     | Krystal Buckingham  
  Cate Winkler   | Annette Boyton  
  Michelle McCarty  

 

Top

Zone 5

North Coast region includes the following facilities

BALLINA GRAFTON BASE MURWILLUMBAH TWEED HEADS 
BARRINGA PRIVATE KEMPSEY PORT MACQUARIE TWEED HEADS MEDICAL CENTRE
BELLINGEN LISMORE BASE PORT MACQUARIE PRIVATE WAUCHOPE
BYRON BAY LISMORE PRIVATE DAY SURGERY ST VINCENT'S LISMORE  
CASINO MACKSVILLE TWEED DAY SURGERY  
COFFS HARBOUR MACLEAN TWEED ENDOSCOPY  

 

ZONE FIVE Committee contact details

EMAIL zonefive@ota.org.au Hospital/Facility

 

CHAIR

Leanne Seiffert

LISMORE BASE

02 6620 2580

SECRETARY

Leanne Seiffert

Colleen Nicholls

 

 

TREASURER

Collen Nicholls

LISMORE BASE

02 6620 2580

 


Top

Zone 6

ILLAWARRA & SOUTH COAST Regions include the following facilities

BATEMANS BAY CROOKWELL ROSEMONT ENDOSCOPY CENTRE SUNHEALTH
BEGA FIGTREE PRIVATE SHELLHARBOUR PRIVATE THE EYE SURGERY
BEGA VALLEY DAY SURGERY MILTON-ULLADULLA SHELLHARBOUR PUBLIC WOLLONGONG 
BOWRAL MORUYA SHOALHAVEN WOLLONGONG DAY SURGERY
BULLI NOWRA PRIVATE SOUTHERN HIGHLANDS  
CAMDEN PAMBULA SOUTHERN MEDICAL DAY CARE CENTRE  

 

ZONE SIX Committee contact details

EMAIL zonesix@ota.org.au HOSPITAL/FACILITIES
CHAIR VACANT  
SECRETARY Colleen Tynan  
TREASURER Diane Keats  
     
General Committee Members Stephanie Holmes Carla Stringer
  Nicole Irvine Colleen Dugas
     


Top

Zone 7

ACT Region includes the following facilities

BARTON PRIVATE  CALVARY JOHN JAMES CANBERRA MICROSURGERY GOULBURN (NSW)
BRINDABELLA ENDOSCOPY CENTRE CANBERRA EYE  CANBERRA SURGICENTRE QUEANBEYAN (NSW)
CALVARY BRUCE PRIVATE CANBERRA HEALTH SERVICES MUGGA WARRA ENDOSCOPY CENTRE  
CALVARY BRUCE PUBLIC CANBERRA PRIVATE NATIONAL CAPITAL PRIVATE  
       

 

ZONE 7 Committee contact details

EMAIL zoneseven@ota.org.au Hospital/Facility
CHAIR JULIE LEE CALVARY BRUCE PUBLIC
SECRETARY KYLIE BRANDS CALVARY BRUCE PUBLIC
TREASURER SIMON DOUGLAS CALVARY BRUCE PUBLIC
     
Committee members NATASHA NARAYAN CALVARY BRUCE PUBLIC
  LOUISE HAINES BARTON PRIVATE


Top